Not sure what you might attract to your garden? We have crafted our blends to benefit and be enjoyed by all of the birds you see below. You can have a look at our latest blend here.
We've put together this guide on common British garden birds to help you recognise some of our feathered friends if they do come and visit.
The bourgeoisie of the bird world, the grand and elegant Goldfinch (whose name used to be 18th century slang for a very wealthy person). Bearing the majestic red face mask, these golden birds bring a real ‘charm’ (the collective name for goldfinches), to our gardens.
Unafraid of man (or woman), the boat-shaped collared dove first nested in the UK around 65 years ago. Frequently spotted in our gardens (not to be mistaken for pigeons), these birds are noisy and outspoken with a monotonous cooing sound loved and resisted in equal measure.
Loyal to their hometown, the magnificent (and oh so mischievous) Magpie rarely travels more than 10km from where it was first hatched. Renowned for its striking black and white appearance, the Magpie is a highly intelligent bird with a brain-to-body mass ratio equal to that of a dolphin or great ape.
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Larger in size, black and white with a little red patch (males), these energetic birds increase in number during the winter escaping the cold winters of Continental Europe. The dddrrrrruming of these birds is a sure sign that they are comfortable, tapping away at the trees to say hello.
The male Bullfinch is unmistakable with his bright pinkish-red breast. Despite its gregarious outer shell, don’t be fooled, this colourful creature is amongst the most timid of birds. Romantic little birds too…Bullfinches are monogamous species, with a pair staying together over several breeding seasons.
Bright, blue and beautiful. The Blue Tit is commonly seen in UK gardens, especially in the cold winter months. Wise in character, the Blue Tits only shine brighter as they get older. It appears that they get brighter plumage as they age with each subsequent moult.
Everyone’s favourite garden bird. The gorgeous Robin. A plump bird with a bright orange-red breast (though the juvenile Robin is speckled brown!). You can hear their sweet song all year round. Don’t be mistaken though, these wonderful creatures are territorial and quick to drive away intruders!
With a population of around 6 million breeding pairs, the iconic Blackbird is most famous for its magical song. The first blackbird song of the year is usually heard towards the end of the month of January. These clever birds often sing after rain has fallen, signalling a new beginning and brighter, drier hours ahead.
A shy little bird, Dunnocks keep themselves to themselves, found mainly in the shadows and undergrowth. Reserved in nature, Dunnocks stay low and may appear to make jerk-like movements flicking their delicate wings.
Amongst the most sociable of birds, the stomping Starling is sure to make their way over to your feeder. Black at first glance, but speckled and laced with colour in reality. Their patterned feathers are almost ethereal in nature.
Adaptable and easy-going, the Chaffinch is found in a plethora of environments ranging from the parks of central London to the birchwoods of northern Scotland. Their adaptable nature extends further than where they live. Chaffinches often have regional accents, with slight differences in their typical song depending on where in the country the bird lives.
The shortest British bird, the humble wren is found on the smallest British coin, the farthing. Famous for being the most widespread bird, Wrens make their presence known through their loud song and mischievous character. According to Greek legend, the wren became king of the birds by hiding on the eagle’s back, succeeding in flying higher in the sky than the eagle.
Lovers of Oak Trees, these nifty birds are seen moving up and down trees. Though small in size, make no mistake the Nuthatch can stand its ground defending themselves against larger birds such as Starlings.
Famous for its powerful yet subtle blue checkered streak, these magnificent birds grace us with their presence in the UK all year round (bar a few remote spots). The Tarzans of the bird kingdom, the sharp rasping voice of the Jay is heard as they flit and swing from tree to tree.
One of the smallest birds in the British Isles, these adorable little birds weigh only slightly more than a 50p coin. They are sociable little birds, often seen in groups. A collective group of coal tits (causing mischief no doubt!) is known as a ‘banditry’ of tits.